The Ivories Awards 2016 Nominees List - Leystradamus.Com.Ng

Breaking

Sunday, March 20, 2016

The Ivories Awards 2016 Nominees List

googleadsense in text

IVORIES 2016 AWARDS NOMINEES

1. STUDENT OF THE YEAR
(A 1st Class Student with a Balanced Social Life)
* Ituma Itisco - MBBS, 200level, 7.0
* Fahidat Gbadamosi - Industrial Chemistry, 200level, 7.0
* Toyosi Oyelese - Economics, 200level, 6.4
* Adegoke Taiwo - Law, 400level, 6.0
* Daniel Nkemelu - Computer Science, 400level, 7.0
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
2. STUDENT ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR
(A Student C.E.O who is Self Employed and may also be an Employer)
* Sir Kenayo (Blogger)
* Ayo Adeagbo (Extreme Media)
* Solaja Oladipupo (Solar Clothing)
* Ololade Koleosho (Mlpro Make-Overs)
* Paul Boniface (Grafixpluz Designs)
* Omitogun Abolaji (Ricci Kitchen)
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
3. STUDENT ACTIVIST OF THE YEAR
(A student who Advocates and is Devoted to ensuring the rights of Uites are well protected)
* Olawuni Mustapha (Hope'14)
* Kuforiji Victor (Vektorlaw)
* Niniola Toheeb Abidemi (Number 1)
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
4. STUDENT ORGANIZATION OF THE YEAR (Any Students' Oriented Group)
* Anunsa
* Junior Chamber International
* Union of Campus Journalist
* Sigma
* Red Cross
* Man 'O' War
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
5. STUDENT COMEDIAN OF THE YEAR
* Say The Truth
* Gee Jokes
* Teejay of Life
* Mc 2 Talk
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
6. STUDENT LEADERSHIP AWARD
(All Faculty and Department Presidents, Hall Chairmen falls under this category)
* Olalekan Sunday (Psychology)
* Adeyemo Ore (Economics)
* Mattew Adekunle (European Studies)
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
7. BEST DANCE ACT /GROUP OF THE YEAR
* Alien Nation
* Dance Factor
* Meejay Dance Cre
* Alpha Squad
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
8.  STUDENT ACTOR OF THE YEAR
* Aaron Faronbi
* Adebayo Odunayo
* Atilola Samuel Omotehinse
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
9. STUDENT P.R OF THE YEAR
(Most Trusted and Effective Publicist on Campus)
* Ajibola Isa (Mehd)
* Alao Abiodun (Kingbiodun)
* Yinka "Concatenate"
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
10. STUDENT MODEL OF THE YEAR
(Any Top Student Model, Male or Female)
* Anyadike Unoaku (MBGN 2015)
* Debbie Kanu (Miss UN Nigeria Culture 2015)
* Adegoke Sewa Macho
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
11. STUDENT DEBATER OF THE YEAR
(An Established Student Speaker in the University)
* Onele Peter Cole (Tedder & Law)
* Aadam (Bello & Agric)
* Elizabeth Nwarueze (Queens & Law)
* James Alufa (Indy & Law)
* Idowu (Mellanby & Law)
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
12. STUDENT ROOKIE DEBATER OF THE YEAR
* Akikiolu Precious (Idia & Law)
* Sadik Gbenga (Tedder & Public Health)
* Chisom (Awo & BMS)
* Adesokan Adediran (Kuti & Law)
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
13. SELFLESS CONTRIBUTION TO A WORTHY CAUSE
(A student who seeks the betterment of his society)
* Yinka "Concatenate"
* Tomiwa Japheth
* Kehinde Odanye
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
14. IVORIES NEXT RATED MUSIC ACT
* Hagreen
* Mona Queen
* Biggie
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
15. ARTIST OF THE YEAR
* Gad Odogwu
* Calderon
* Zorah
* Sultan
* Toyosi
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
16. STUDENT POET OF THE YEAR
* Oredola Ibrahim
* Binogun Winifred
* Kolade Olarenwaju Freedom
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
17. BEST CAMPUS ONLINE PLATFORM (I-G)
* UI Famzer
* Unibadan Social Hub
* UI Features
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
18. OUTSTANDING UITE IN DIASPORA
(Strictly for Uites who undergo a Year abroad courses... in Russia, Germany, France, America or Africa)
* Awodirepo Bayo (French)
* Salaibu Kayode (Russia)
* Adeyemo Tomiwa Japheth (French/German)
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
19. IVORIES PEACE AWARD - MSSN
(A non voting category)
20. IVORIES PEACE AWARD - AUCSF (A non voting category)
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
21. OUTSTANDING  STUDENT IN SPORT
Phemstrong (Cycling)
Skillful Jay (Athletics)
Damilola Oyeleye (Swimming)
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
22. IVORIES EXCELLENCE AWARD - Mr. Olateju Aliyu Oladimeji (UISU PRESIDENT)
(A non voting category)
23. IVORIES EXCELLENCE AWARD - Mr. Arogundade Toheeb Olanrewaju (UISU SRC SPEAKER)
(A non voting category)
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
24. STUDENT WRITER OF THE YEAR
* Kolade Freedom Olarenwaju
* Ezike Ebere (The Housemaid)
* Akolade Lawal
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
25. STUDENT JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR
* Amos (Indy Press)
* Adewunmi Bamigbose
* Oredola Ibrahim
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
26. IVORIES STUDENT CHOICE AWARD FOR ENTERTAINMENT LEGEND OF THE DECADE
(this is the only category that its recipient will not be a Uite or affiliated to UI... The nominees will be encouraged to be present to receive his/her Award)
* Tu Baba
* Don Jazzy
* Sound Sultan
* Banky W
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Voting kicks off Soon

No comments:

Post a Comment

Post your comment in the box below...